Happy New Year!

Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada

(780) 660-0292

Verstara

- Welcome to Verstara - Custom Horsehair Jewelry

VERSTARA

Personal Information Protection Policy


Verstara is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. 

This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Verstara. 

The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc. What personal information do we collect? 

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:  place an order, sign up for the VIP Experience, send emails, and more.

 We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).